Privacy Statement

1. Website of Integrated Facilities Solutions Limited (“IFAC”, "we”)

Before accessing our website (https://www.ifacsolutions.com/), or our secure web applications (https://*ifsdpmpro.com, https://*ifsprojectslive.com) please read this Privacy Statement carefully.  This Privacy Statement sets out the reasons we collect, process and hold your personal data.  It also sets out information regarding your rights and obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (the "GDPR") and any implementing legislation and all amendments thereto (collectively the “Data Protection Legislation”).  Our website may contain links to and from other websites and web platforms.  We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites and/or platforms.  Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. 

This website is operated by IFAC.  We are a private limited company registered in Ireland (registration number 297059) and have our registered office at Blanchardstown Corporate Park, Block 11, Unit 8, Dublin 15.  You can contact us by telephone at + 353 1 8097262 or by email at info@ifacsolutions.com

2. General Statement

IFAC fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website or our secure web applications without your permission.  Any personal information which you volunteer to IFAC will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation. 

3. Collection and use of personal information

IFAC is committed to collecting and using your personal data fairly and ensuring that it is processed fairly.

IFAC does not collect any personal data about you on this website or our secure web applications , apart from information which you volunteer (for example by registering, e-mailing us, subscribing to our e-zine or by using our online contact us form).  This personal data includes names, passwords and/or email addresses.  Your personal data may be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

IFAC takes reasonable measures to ensure that the personal data we hold is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.  You should inform our Data Protection Officer (privacy@ifacsolutions.com, 01-8097262) about any changes to personal data which we hold about you.  Where you inform us of any relevant changes we will update our records as soon as practicable.

Any personal data which you provide to us is not made available to any third parties.  We will only process your personal data in a manner compatible with the purposes described in this Privacy Statement and we will not use your personal data for any other purposes incompatible with those purposes, unless required or authorised by law, with your consent, or where it is in your own vital interest or that of another person (e.g. in the case of an emergency).

4. Purposes for processing

Your personal data may be processed by IFAC for the following purposes:

  • where it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or to take steps to enter into a contract;

  • where it is necessary for our compliance with a legal obligation;

  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests pursued.  These legitimate interests include:

    • data analytics;

    • to the extent practicable, to ensure we have appropriate security measures to protect our business, including preventing unauthorised access and damage to our network and electronic communication systems; and

    • to prevent fraud.

 

5. Legal basis for processing

We will only process your personal data for the purposes described at paragraph 4 above, where we can rely on one or more of the following legal bases:

  • Contract: the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you (or for taking steps at your request with a view to entering into a contract).

  • Consent: where you have consented to the processing of your personal data for any of the purposes described in paragraph 4 above.

  • Legal obligations: the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

  • Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

  • Public interest: the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of an official authority by us.

  • Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, and such shall be balanced against your fundamental rights (e.g. the right to privacy) and freedoms.

 

6. Recipients of personal data

From time to time, we may need to make personal data available to certain unaffiliated third parties.  Such third parties may include:

6.1 Professional advisors: accountants, auditors, lawyers, bankers, insurers, and other outside professional advisors.

6.2 Service providers: companies that provide products and services to IFAC such as IT systems suppliers and support, data storage, IT developers, insurance, analytics companies, website hosting providers and other service providers.  

6.3 Corporate transaction: a third party in connection with any proposed or actual reorganisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any insolvency event or similar proceedings).

 

7. Retention of personal data

IFAC shall not retain your personal data for any longer than is allowed under applicable Data Protection Legislation and, in any case, for no longer than the purpose(s) for which the personal data was collected or processed exist(s) which is typically (but not always) twenty four (24) months from when you stop using our website or our secure web applications, unless a longer retention period is required by applicable law (such as retention obligations arising under commercial and tax law) or is justified under applicable statutory limitation periods.

8. Complaints about data processed via the website, secure web applications

If you are concerned about how personal data processed via this website or our secure web applications, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of our Data Protection Officer (privacy@ifacsolutions.com, 01-8097262).

9. Collection and use of technical information

Technical information such as cookies are collected by us in accordance with our Cookies Policy

 

10. Security

To the extent practicable, IFAC has in place appropriate physical, procedural, organisational and technical security measures intended to prevent misuse, unlawful or unauthorised accessing, processing, disclosure or modification of personal data under our control, and against the accidental loss of, or damage to, such personal data. The security measures include:

  • storing personal data on secure drives on our network;

  • keeping personal data in manual files separate from other business information;

  • shredding paper documents; and

  • encryption.

However, please be aware that no security measures can fully protect against loss or damage.  If you have reason to believe that your personal data is no longer secure, please notify us immediately using the contact information supplied in paragraph 1 above.

 

11. Your Data Protection Rights

11.1 To the extent required by applicable law, you have a right of access to personal data which we hold about you.  You may have the following rights in respect of  the personal data which we hold about you:

  • the right to obtain a copy of your personal data on request;

  • the right to request IFAC to erase or amend your personal data (provided this is not outweighed by another legal right);

  • the right to restrict processing concerning you or to object to processing;

  • where our processing is based on your consent, the right to data portability;

  • the right to withdraw your consent to collection and processing of your personal data at any time (note this will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent prior to such withdrawal); and

  • the right to lodge a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland.

11.2 If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our Data Protection Officer (privacy@ifacsolutions.com, 01-8097262).

 

12. Collection and use of technical information

This website or Our secure web applications do not use cookies, apart from temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on the above they have already visited.  Please see our Cookie Statement for more information regarding our use of cookies on our website and web applications.

13. Changes to this Privacy Statement

IFAC reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time in its sole discretion.  If changes are made, they will be posted to our website so that you can see what information is gathered, how it might be used and shared.  You may be asked to confirm that you have read the Privacy Statement as modified.  By continuing to use this website or our secure web applications after being presented with the modified Privacy Statement, you confirm that you have read the modified Privacy Statement and are happy with how your personal data will be handled. 

14. Governing Law

This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and you submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts for all disputes and matters arising under or out of it.

Testimonials

"The provision of an effective and efficient estate management service is a function of the property-related information available to Facilities Managers and Planning/Project activities. IFS used a structured and focused approach to develop and implement high quality Digital Project Manuals and Safety Files to the specific demands of the NUI Galway Building Office”

- Buildings Office, NUI Galway

© Integrated Facilities Solutions Ltd 1999-2019

+353 (0)1 809 7262

  • Twitter - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle